What to do with a tourist visa

Australian Visitor Visa

Australian Visa

OVERVIEW

This visa is for the temporary entry of people for tourism or business visitor purposes.
There are two streams which can be applied for outside Australia

Tourist stream

For people to visit Australia temporarily for a holiday, to visit relatives or friends or for other short-term non-work purposes, including study for less than three months.

Business Visitor stream

For applicants seeking to engage in business visitor activities including,

  • Making general business or government enquiries,
  • Contract Negotiations,
  • Government visits
  • attending conferences, seminars, job interviews or professional examinations.
(Note: The Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) visa (subclass 400) is the appropriate visa for:
  • Performing work for organizations or persons based in Australia
  • Sales of good or services directly to the general public (retail activity)
  • Certain passport holders are also eligible to apply for an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) or eVisitor.

See : click here

*Last updated 16 November 2017 (for month ending 31 October 2017)
For more information see Global visa and citizenship processing times
WebsiteAustralian Border Information
Email Id : info.dibpth@vfshelpline.com

Browse hotel reviews and find the guaranteed best price on hotels for all budgets at Booking.com

Advertisements

Published by

Kumer

Are you thinking of starting an online business but not sure if your idea is strong? Idea is an important step before diving into your venture. You do not want to invest time and money into a business that fails to make a profit. In this article, you will learn the best ways to validate your business idea to ensure that your venture becomes a success.

2 thoughts on “What to do with a tourist visa

  1. As for Visitor Visa (Subclass 600), if you are not eligible to apply for an ETA or EVV, you may be able to apply for a Visitor Visa instead.
    With a Visitor Visa (Subclass 600), you are able to travel to Australia for tourism or business visitor purposes. The visa may be valid for different periods including up to three (3), six (6) or twelve (12) months. In some circumstances, the embassy may only allow a shorter stay period of one month and may also impose a restrictive condition, which affects the holder’s ability to apply for a further visa from within Australia. You must hold a valid passport in order to apply for a Visitor Visa. If you are not eligible to apply for a Visitor Visa online, you have to submit a paper application at the nearest Australian Immigration Office.

    Travel Visa Australia ( https://www.travelvisaaustralia.com/ )

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Thanks for the info. I have to disagree. What is the difference between 400 and 600 visas for short activities? For example, participation in sports activities. Or a show of thanks to the fans of the actor or singer. Thanks for the great information.

      Like

Comments are closed.